IT's polling day for the general election today.

Voters across the country are heading to their nearest polling stations and fill in their ballot papers.

Some of them are even taking part in a now well-established tradition of snapping pics of their dogs while voting.

But there still may be some among the public in Oxfordshire who are undecided up until the last minute.

As a helpful reminder to them, here are the candidates they can vote for in each of Oxfordshire's six constituencies.

Oxford East

Banbury Cake:

The candidates are: Anneliese Dodds (Labour), Louise Staite (Conservative), Alistair Fernie (Liberal Democrats), Roger Carter (Brexit Party), David Williams (Green Party), and independents David Henwood, Chaka Artwell, and Phil Taylor.

READ MORE about them here

Oxford West and Abingdon

Banbury Cake:

In Oxford West and Abingdon there are four candidates standing in the election.

These are: Layla Moran (Liberal Democrats), James Frederickson (Conservatives), Rosie Sourbut (Labour), and Allison Wild (Brexit Party).

READ MORE about them here

Wantage and Didcot

Banbury Cake:

The candidates for the Wantage constituency are David Johnston (Conservative), Richard Benwell (Liberal Democrats), Jonny Roberts (Labour) and independent Mark Gray.

READ MORE about them here

Witney and West Oxfordshire

Banbury Cake:

The three candidates standing in the Witney constituency are Robert Courts (Conservative), Rosa Bolger (Labour), and Charlotte Hoagland (Liberal Democrats).

READ MORE about them here

Banbury

Banbury Cake:

There are four candidates standing in the North Oxfordshire seat of Banbury, which includes Bicester and surrounding villages within its boundaries.

These are: Victoria Prentis (Conservative), Tim Bearder (Liberal Democrat), Suzette Watson (Labour), and Ian Middleton (Green Party).

READ MORE about them here

Henley

Banbury Cake:

In the Henley constituency there are four candidates standing to become the next MP.

These are John Howell (Conservatives), Laura Coyle (Liberal Democrats), Zaid Marham (Labour) and Jo Robb (The Green Party).

READ MORE about them here